Misprinted Tarmogoyf?

Everything about value and availability of Magic items.

Moderators: cataclysm80, Apocalypse2K, berkumps, dragsamou, mystical_tutor, pp, hammr7, l0qii

Post Reply
Kalle
Librarities Legend
Posts: 146
Joined: Tue Dec 25, 2007 5:52 pm
Location: Parma, Italy

Misprinted Tarmogoyf?

Post by Kalle » Wed Sep 23, 2009 6:35 pm

Hi members! :)
An italian player sent me this scan to check if the right tarmogoyf is legit, since the man in the hand of the beast has a different colour.
He says that the card would look legit except for that colour and he says it does not look painted at all.
Have you ever seen or heard something like this?

Image
Kalle, Il
Italian collector, player and judge

User avatar
Magic61983
Librarities Legend
Posts: 1085
Joined: Mon Dec 10, 2007 5:28 pm
Location: Willowdale, PA

Post by Magic61983 » Wed Sep 23, 2009 7:24 pm

My concern with this is why isn't the other colors on the card that are the same purple? It looks legit but it just doesn't seem right that the only thing that's purple is the guy he's holding.
BGS 9+ Alpha set 282/295 (97.29%) Avg 9.41
BGS 9.5+ Beta set 283/302 (93.71%) Avg 9.58
BGS 9.5+ Arabian set 35/92 (38.04%) Avg 9.62
BGS 9.5+ Antiquities set 82/100 (82%) Avg 9.64
BGS 9.5+ Legends set 279/310 (90.00%) Avg 9.61

Hayden
Librarities Legend
Posts: 364
Joined: Wed Apr 22, 2009 10:57 pm
Location: Ontario, Canada

Post by Hayden » Wed Sep 23, 2009 11:04 pm

Looks like a marker job to me (and not even a good one) - especially up close

I would love to see a high res scan of that section of the card to view the ink dot pattern up close. Kinda odd that the man has sporadic purple coloring and normal coloring... Either he would be all purple or not at all if they messed up on the ink. And yes it is strange that this purple does not show up anywhere else on the card.

Then again I'm no printing expert.

ouallada
Librarities Legend
Posts: 383
Joined: Mon Aug 04, 2008 5:51 am

Post by ouallada » Thu Sep 24, 2009 5:11 pm

The scan is good enough to show ink clusters on the goyf on the left, but for some reason the ones on the right aren't really visible. It's possible that the goyf may have been artificially faded or even tampered with using some chemical to change the colours on a portion of the card. It doesn't really look like a marker job, and I won't rule out the possibility of it actually being legit either.

Someone who knows more about inking would probably come along and prove me wrong on everything, though.

Kalle
Librarities Legend
Posts: 146
Joined: Tue Dec 25, 2007 5:52 pm
Location: Parma, Italy

Post by Kalle » Fri Sep 25, 2009 3:39 pm

I uploaded a full 1200dpi scan of the card: http://file.tipo1.it/temp/Tarmo-1200dpi.jpg (8MB).
I can't make up my mind, probably I'll try to take a look at the card in real life. :)
Kalle, Il
Italian collector, player and judge

User avatar
yawg07
Legendary Chairman of Altered Art
Posts: 650
Joined: Fri Sep 01, 2006 6:20 am

Post by yawg07 » Mon Oct 26, 2009 10:01 pm

There's no moire on the purple parts, I think this is easy.
It was a markered on there, most likely not painted.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 2 guests